walkerlogo.gif


 

Georgia Elected Officials

 

Office

 

Current Holder of Office

 

Party

Election

Year

 

Term of Office (years)

Governor

Brian Kemp

Republican

2022

4

Lt. Governor

Geoff Duncan

Republican

2022

4

Secretary of State

Brad Raffensperger

Republican

2022

4

Attorney General

Chris Carr

Republican

2022

4

State School Superintendent

Richard L Woods

Republican

2022

4

Commissioner of Insurance

Jim Beck

Republican

2022

4

Commissioner of Agriculture

Gary Black

Republican

2022

4

Commissioner of Labor

Mark Butler

Republican

2022

4

 

 

 

 

 

State Senate 53

Jeff Mullis

Republican

2020

2

State House 1

Colton Moore

Republican

2020

2

State House 3

Steve Tarvin

Republican

2020

2

District Attorney

Herbert Franklin

Republican

2020

4

 

 

 

 

 

Justice Supreme Court

Keith Blackwell

Non

2020

6

Justice Supreme Court

Robert Benham

Non

2020

6

Justice Supreme Court

P. Harris Hines

Non

2020

6

Justice Supreme Court

David Nahmias

Non

2022

6

Justice Supreme Court

John Ellington

Non

2022

6

Justice Supreme Court

Harold Melton

Non

2022

6

Justice Supreme Court

Michael P. Boggs

Non

2022

6

Justice Supreme Court

Nels Peterson

Non

2022

6

Justice Supreme Court

Britt Cagle Grant

Non

2022

6

 

 

 

 

 

Judge, Court of Appeals

E. Trenton Brown III

Non

2020

6

Judge, Court of Appeals

Elizabeth Gobeil

Non

2020

6

Judge, Court of Appeals

Christian A. Coomer

Non

2020

6

Judge, Court of Appeals

Sara Doyle

Non

2020

6

Judge, Court of Appeals

Anne Elizabeth Barnes

Non

2022

6

Judge, Court of Appeals

(Chief Judge)

 

Christopher McFadden

 

Non

 

2022

 

6

Judge, Court of Appeals

Carla Wong McMillian

Non

2020

6

Judge, Court of Appeals

Herbert E Phipps

Non

2024

6

Judge, Court of Appeals

M. Yvette Miller

Non

2024

6

Judge, Court of Appeals

Brian M Rickman

Non

2024

6

Judge, Court of Appeals

Amanda H Mercier

Non

2024

6

Judge, Court of Appeals

Stephen Dillard

Non

2024

6

Judge, Court of Appeals

Clyde L Reese III

Non

2024

6


Judge, Court of Appeals

Todd Markle

Non

2020

6

Judge, Court of Appeals

Ken Hodges

Non

2024

6

 

 

 

 

 

Judge Superior Court

Don Thompson

Non

2022

4

Judge Superior Court

Ralph Van Pelt Jr.

Non

2022

4

Judge Superior Court

Kristina Graham

Non

2020

4

Judge Superior Court

Brian House

Non

2020

4

 

 

 

 

 


WALKER COUNTY

ELECTED OFFICIALS


 

Office

 

Holder of Office

 

Party

Election

year

Term of Office

(years)

Judge Probate

Christy J. Anderson

Republican

2020

4

Clerk Superior Court

Carter Brown

Republican

2020

4

Sheriff

Steve Wilson

Republican

2020

4

Tax Commissioner

Carolyn Walker

Republican

2020

4

Coroner

W. Dewayne Wilson

Republican

2020

4

Chief Magistrate

Shelia Thompson

Republican

2020

4

Solicitor General

Matt Williamson

Non

2020

4

Surveyor

Charles Wardlaw

Republican

2020

4

State Court Judge

Billy Mullinax

Non

2020

4

 

 

 

 

 

Sole County Commission

Shannon Whitfield

Republican

2020

4

Dist. 1 Commissioner

 

 

2020

2

Dist. 2 Commissioner

 

 

2020

2

Dist. 3 Commissioner

 

 

2020

4

Dist. 4 Commissioner

 

 

2020

4

 

 

 

 

 

Board of Education Dist. 1

(Chickamauga, Fairyland, Kensington, Mountain)

Karen Stoker

Republican

2020

4

Board of Education Dist. 2

(Rossville and Fairview)

Bobby McNabb

Republican

2022

4

Board of Education Dist. 3

(Chattanooga Valley)

Mike Carruth

Republican

2022

4

Board of Education Dist. 4

(Rock Spring, Armuchee Valley, and Walnut Grove)

Dale Wilson

Republican

2020

4

Board of Education Dist. 5

(LaFayette)

Phyllis Hunter

Republican

2020

4